CONTACT US

  • Black Facebook Icon

GDPR – Privacy Notice  - Who we are and how we process your personal data

 

CLN Therapy holds personal data on clients. CLN Therapy is registered with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

Your privacy is taken seriously and all data is held securely and confidentially, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018. You can request access to your records at any time. Individuals data is not processed without their knowledge and are only processed with their explicit consent. CLN Therapy is committed to protecting the rights and freedoms of individuals with respect to the processing of clients personal data. 

 

CLN Therapy uses your personal data for the following purposes;

To deliver the services that you the client have requested.

To contact clients as necessary in accordance with the services they have requested.

To maintain adequate client records.

 

Information Stored

Personal details, such as name, address, DOB, contact details, GP details. All details listed above will be kept separate from any therapeutic information.

For those who enquire about therapy services, the data I hold includes any information you have sent me by email/text/message. 

CLN Therapy & CLN Hypnobirthing stores personal data held visually in birth stories, photographs & testimonials, only where full written consent has been obtained. You have the right to request removal at any time.  

 

 

Why this information is stored 

The basis on which I keep client data is that of Legitimate Interests. This means that the data is necessary for me to fulfil the contract that we have together (ie to provide therapy) and that it is data that you would reasonably expect me to hold and use. 

 

How this information is used

I will not share your personal information with anyone unless I have your consent to do so. Exceptions to this include where my own safety or that of you the client, or other members of the public is at risk, or if I am required by law to do so. In order to safeguard personal information, email and text communication will be kept to a minimum with content discussed at face to face sessions. 

 

How your information is stored

Data is stored electronically on password protected devices in password protected files. Paper data is stored securely in a locked filing cabinet, only accessible to CLN Therapy or CLN Hypnobirthing. Personal contact details will be stored separately from private case notes. The case notes are identified by a case reference number so that the personal details are maintained privately. I keep records for 7 years after our work is complete. After that point I will shred or securely delete all your notes and information. 

 

Your rights and your personal data

At any point an individual can make a request relating to their data and CLN Therapy or CLN Hypnobirthing will provide a response (within 1 month). 

The right to request that I correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.

You have the right to request the deletion of your data where there is no reason for its continued use. However CLN Therapy & CLN Hypnobirthing have a duty to keep individual details for a reasonable time. 

The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time.

The right to restrict processing.

Clients can object to their data being used in any way for statistical reports or for research and marketing.